MCS DI Teams Set New Mason Record

MCS Destination Imagination Teams Set New Mason Record
MCS Destination Imagination Teams Set New Mason RecordEight Mason City Schools Destination Imagination teams will participate in the word's largest celebration of student creativity on May 23-26 in Knoxville, TN.  Global Finals is the culminating event of every Destination Imagination season. DI teams that advance past regional and state tournaments are invited to participate in Global Finals. 

"During Globals, over 15 different countries will be represented with over 8,000 students attending.  We are very proud that seven teams at Globals will be representing as Mason Comets!" said MMS Visual Arts teacher and DI advisor Lisa Fish.
MCS global finalists include: 6 DInamites from Western Row who placed third in Maze Craze at state, Creative Thinkers from Western Row and MECC, The Critters of Creo from MI and MMS who placed second in Maze Craze at state, The DIstroyers from MHS who placed third in Maze Craze at state, The Dream Innovators from Mason Intermediate, the Little Innovators from Western Row who placed third in Drop Zone at state, The Seven Masterminds from MHS, We're Working on It from MHS.

During regionals, Mason had nine first place finishers advance to the DI State Tournament on March 24 in Mt. Vernon. This is a new Mason record for teams advancing, beating the previous record of six teams. Teams also won the Spirit of DI Award, The Renaissance Award, and the Da Vinci Award.

The Destination Imagination program is a fun, hands-on system of learning that fosters students’ creativity, courage and curiosity through open-ended academic Challenges in the fields of STEAM (science, technology, engineering, art, and mathematics) and service learning. The scheduled festivities during Global Finals include the Destination Imagination Tournament, interactive exhibits, pin trading, skills workshops, international events and more.

"Our participants learn patience, flexibility, persistence, ethics, respect for others and their ideas, and the collaborative problem solving process," shared MMS Visual Arts teacher and DI advisor Lisa Fish.

Congratulations to all of Mason's DI teams for who honed their creativity, courage and curiosity during the season:

Bananas
Members: Bianca Anjali, Neel Aditi, Aaditya Karande
Manager: Pretty Patel
Team Honors: DaVinci

Silver Dragons
Members: Dhruv Bearlly, Maria Paz Calvo Gomez, Alex Liu, Dev Patel, Jenya Pandey, Neha Sullivan
Zoe Vincze, Manager: Preeti Sullivan and Carolyn Vincze
Team Honors: DaVinci

Super Imaginators
Members: Lucas Boesch, Piper Hill, Aarav Hingrajia, Gianna Karangwa, Aadaya Samala, Varenya Satonkar, Sai Upendram
Manager: Khyati Ghetia and Heidi Latsko
Awesome Thinkers
Members: Riya Allamaneni, Lucas Clay, Laghna Chintakayala, Sarah Hayath, Riaan Tata, Bryan Zhang
Manager: Maria Clay
Monster Rainbow Bombers
Members: Neil Joshi, Surakshaa Kumar, Elise Mele, McKenna O'Connell, Connor Prendeville, Rishik Shukla
Manager: Mark O' Connell and Satendra Shukla
Team Honors: Renaissance

The Creative Astro Kids
Members: Arjun Honnappa, Akhil Kakumanu, Yashvi Mallineni, Zaid Nazir
Manager: Swarupa Koneru
Team Honors: Spirit of DI
Phoenix
Members: Anandhitha Arasu, Devanshni Bandinani, Greshma Choudhary, Vishnu Karthikeyan, Nakul Soundar, Aarav Singhal, Rahul Velu
Manager: Renuka Shanmugam
Team Honors: Renaissance Award
The Laughing 7 Dwarfs with Giant Brains... With the Longest Name
Members: Soren Hartsock, Nolan Miller, Marrietta O'Connell, Shruti Puplipaka, Linden Radaszewski, Elle Riva, Ryan Rogers
Manager: Matt O' Connell and Heidi Radaszewski
Team Honors: Second

Great Thinkers
Members: Sarayu Badam, Samanyu Badam, Jackson Burton, Mia Capobianco, Nathan Cheeseman, Somya Sharma, Vrinda Sharma
Manager: Merideth Burton
Team Honors: Second

Creative Thinkers
Members: Lucas Joseph, Srisha Koduru, Medhini Panyala, Mahathi Panyala, Haricharan Tadpatri
Manager: Jyothi Koduru, Pallavi Panyala, Raghavendar Tadpatri
Team Honors: First
Y.M.C.K.
Members: Shreya Deshpande, Anaya Dhawan, Ram Girish, Amogh Sankar, Jeet Shah, Olivia Tymitz
Manager: Danielle Tymitz
Team Honors: Second

Little Innovators
Members: Jason Hamelberg-Sawyer, Shreyas Mantha, Sabrina Ruiz-gonzales, Ishaan Salian, Avery Wang., Paras Yadav
Manager: Charles Sawyer
Team Honors: First

6 Dynamites
Members: Alan Chackuvail, Anuj Godbole, Karthik Ganji, Vihaan Maladkar, Matthew Stevens, Advait Salve
Manager: Amit Godbole
Team Honors: First

Discovery Kids
Members: Sri Akshara, Savir Grover, Joshitha Kanamarlapudi, Shrihan Maadaadi
Manager: Raghavendar Chinnawar
Team Honors: Participant

DI Comets
Members: Kabir Arora, Jason Niu, Kishore Subbaiah, Soham Tarafder
Manager: Michelle Yu
Team Honors: Third, Renaissance

Genuine Geniuses
Members: Harshita Ganga, Gus Hammond, Jaison Joshi, Preena Mehta, Kavan Vadivelu, Keya Vadivelu, Arish Vadnere
Manager: Preeti Sullivan and Carolyn Vincze
Team Honors: DaVinci

Saber Tooth Tigers
Members: Mariam Azam, Amaan Kothari, Akhilesh Ponna, Rudra Patel, Nirvi Shah, Emma Yost, Serena Zhang
Manager: Ishita Shah
Team Honors: DaVinci

Superior Stellar 7
Members: Ronith Abbu, Sai Tanvi Duggirala, Vaishnavi Gadhamsetti, Andrew Giberson, Raghav Gangatirkar, Andrew Giberson, Vaishnavi Gadhamsetti, Shrisoumya Kattamuti
Manager: Mamatha Kattamuri
Team Honors: First

Dream Innovators
Members: Allie Jackson., Isha Mantha, Ananya Polaki, Nidhi Ramineni, Anay Soni, Sahasra Uppuganti, Jason  Xu
Manager: Vasudha Mantha
Team Honors: First

Team Infination
Members: Gautam, Ishaan, Maitri Bavsar, Om Loni, Angad Singh, Sara Sebastian
Manager: Amanpreet Kaur
The Destined Designers
Members: Hitesh Burada, Kavya Chintakayala, Hrithik Jainer, Ansly Neha Jeyaseelan, Arnav Muley, Diya Pandhi
Manager: Venkata Burada and Krishnaveni Chirapurapu
Team Honors: Second, Spirit of DI

The G.O.A.T
Members: Tanish Garg, Nikhil Jain, McKenzie Kirchoff, Vaswati Mohanty, Eden Orr, Alex Weaver
Manager: Amita Jain
Team Honors: Third, DaVinci

Mason Innovative Peeps
Members: Jack Duncan, Neha Gunda, Anna Hodge, Sam Hall, Sarah Lyons, Xavier Lipsey, Sai Sathiskumar
Manager: Jennifer and Steve Hodge
Team Honors: Third, DaVinci

Critters of Creo
Members: Samvit Das, Neel Godbole, Richa Jha, Hannah Stevens
Manager: Eric Stevens
Team Honors: First

The Power of Six
Members: Victoria Bate, Laina Fish, Urav Hingrajia, Steven Luo, Rithvik Maran, Bhuvan Meruga
Manager: Khyati Ghetia Hingrajia and Gitanjali Maran
Team Honors: First
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.